Privacy Policy

Your California Privacy Rights.

California law requires us to ensure the privacy of our customers' personal information. California law also requires us to provide information to you regarding our Privacy Policy and the designated means by which you may inquire about our policy.

At Lynn Diehl Media ("LDM"), we value our customers and take issues regarding privacy very seriously. Please read this Privacy Policy to learn more about the ways in which we use and protect your personal information. Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell or rent the personal information you voluntarily share with us to third parties for marketing purposes without your express consent.

This Privacy Policy describes the personal information we collect about you, why we collect it, and how we use it. Our Privacy Policy also describes the choices you can make about how we collect and use your information. If applicable, you may opt out of our information sharing by contacting us in accordance with Section 4 below. To do so, you may contact us as follows:

1. E-mail us at: editor@wineregionnews.com; or
2. Write us at: Lynn Diehl Media
Attn: Customer Care – Privacy Policy Issues
P.O. Box 3204
Shell Beach, CA 93448

If our information practices change in the future, we will post an updated Privacy Policy on our Web site. You can tell if the Privacy Policy has changed by checking the revision date that appears at the end of this policy. You may exercise your choices about how we collect and use your information at any time.

Our Web site is enhanced by Google's advertising management system. Please refer to Google's Privacy Policy and any of Google's related policies for specific information about any Google advertising appearing on our Web site and/or how Google may use your personal information as you use our Web site. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies, such as Google, that LDM does not control or to people that LDM does not employ or manage. LDM shall have no responsibility for the use or misuse of your personal information by Google.

Table of Contents.

1. Overview of our Privacy Policy.
2. How does LDM use my information?
3. Does LDM share my information with third parties?
4. How do I OPT OUT of receiving promotional communications?
5. How do I access my information? How do I change or delete my information?
6. How does LDM protect children's privacy online?
7. What are cookies? How does LDM use cookies on its Web site?
8. How does LDM protect and use customer information?
9. Is my information secure?
10. What about links to other Web sites and services?
11. Streaming Webcam Disclaimer.
12. Updates to our Privacy Policy.
13. Governing Law; Limitation of Damages; Entire Agreement.

1. Overview of our Privacy Policy.

In accordance with California Civil Code Section 1798.83, as amended from time to time, when you visit our Web site or request information from us, we collect personal information, such as your name, address(es), electronic mail address, telephone number and business affiliation. We also collect this information when you set up an online account with us, save or post any information online with us, participate in any surveys or promotions sponsored by us, or sign up to receive our newsletter. We maintain a record of your interests and inquiries.

2. How does LDM use my information?

We use the information we collect to deliver information on our Web site about the products and/or services you requested, to provide you with information about related products and/or services, to provide our newsletter, to improve our Web site, and to better administer and troubleshoot problems with our Web site.

When you request information from us, we use your personal information to respond to you via phone, mail or e-mail in accordance with your request. We may also use your address and e-mail address to send you information about our or our clients' products, services, events and promotions. If you participate in a promotion (online or over the phone), we may use your personal information to send you e-mails, mail, or telephone calls (including text messages) regarding our or our clients' products, services and promotions. From time to time, we may use this information to contact you via e-mail, mail, or telephone to learn more about your preferences. You always have the choice not to receive marketing information mailings or calls; you just need to let us know.

To serve you better, we may combine information you give us and information about your interests with information from third parties, including demographic information and information that is publicly available. We use that combined information to enhance and personalize your online experience with us and to communicate with you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3. Does LDM share my information with third parties?

Except as provided herein, LDM will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. In accordance with Google's policies, however, Google may monitor your activity on our Web site.

In addition, LDM contracts with service providers to maintain and manage our customer information and our Web site, to distribute our newsletter to you, to fulfill promotions, and to communicate with our customers. We do not authorize any of these service providers to make any other use of your information.

LDM reserves the right to disclose information about you as required by law, in response to legal process and law enforcement requests, and as necessary to protect the property, interests and rights of LDM, its clients, affiliates, and others.

4. How do I OPT OUT of receiving promotional communications?

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us, or if you do not want LDM to use your information to enhance your online experience or to receive our newsletter, you may OPT OUT of receiving our promotional communications at no cost to you. You should be aware that you will need to OPT OUT each time you contact us electronically by means of our Web site or save your information online.

To OPT OUT, please let us know by e-mailing us at editor@wineregionnews.com or by mailing your written request to Lynn Diehl Media, Attn: Customer Care – Privacy Policy Issues, P.O. Box 3204, Shell Beach, CA 93448. Please be sure to include your full name and the addresses (mail and e-mail) you submitted to us. If you ask us to remove your name and address from promotional lists, we will maintain your name in our "do not contact" list to ensure that we can honor your request. Note that it may take up to four (4) weeks to process your opt out request, during which time you may continue to receive communications from LDM.

Opting out with LDM does not mean you have opted out with Google or that you can avoid Google's advertising management system as it is used on our Web site. Please consult Google's Privacy Policy and related policies for information regarding any Google-related OPT OUT opportunities.

If you would like to request information about what we collect, please feel free to write us as well. In accordance with California law, we will respond in writing to your request within thirty (30) days.

5. How do I access my information? How do I change or delete my information?

You may ask us to update your personal information by e-mailing or writing us with your new information or by logging into your online account with us.

6. How does LDM protect children's privacy online?

LDM is concerned about the safety of children when they use the Internet and our Web site. Children (persons under the age of 18) are not eligible to use our site unsupervised, and we ask that children do not post any comments on our electronic bulletin board or submit any personal information to us. If you are under the age of 18, you may only use our site in conjunction and under the supervision of your parents or guardians. We will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18.

7. What are cookies? How does LDM use cookies on its Web site?

A "cookie" is a small data file that Web sites often store on your computer's hard drive when you visit their sites. A cookie may contain information, such as a unique user ID that Web sites use to track the pages of the sites you've visited. A cookie may also collect technical information which is not personally identifiable such as the type of Internet browser you are using, the types of computer operation system you are using, and the domain name of the Web site from which you linked to our Web site. We use cookies in connection with the login and posting of information on the electronic bulletin board available on the site.

We use cookies in order to improve your online experience. Through our use of cookies, we also track and maintain the identity of the Web site you visited immediately prior to visiting our Web site. We do not otherwise track any information about your use of other Web sites.

You can deactivate cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you turn off cookies, though, you may hinder your online experience and you may be unable to receive or use some of the features of the Web site or to order products, to log into your online account with us or to post any information to our electronic bulletin board.

In addition, in accordance with Google's Privacy Policy, Google may independently employ cookies or other pieces of code such as Web beacons on our site through its advertising management system. To the extent used by Google, a Web beacon allows a Web site to count users who have visited that page or to access certain cookies. For information regarding the Google-related cookies and other coding, please consult Google's Privacy Policy or related policies.

8. How does LDM protect and use customer information?

We are committed to protecting the security and integrity of our customer information, and we use procedures and technology designed for this purpose. For example:

a. We limit employee access to customer information to those who have a business reason to know this information.
b. We maintain policies and procedures covering the physical security of workplaces and records.
c. We use technological means (such as backup files, virus detection software, firewalls and other computer software and hardware) to protect against unauthorized access or alterations to customer data.

9. Is my information secure?

We believe your data must be protected against loss and unauthorized access. We use procedural and technical safeguards to protect your personal information against loss or theft as well as unauthorized access and disclosure to protect your privacy. In addition, to provide our customers with an increased level of security, online access to your account is protected with a password you select. We strongly recommend that you do not disclose your password to anyone. LDM will never ask you for your password in any unsolicited communication (including unsolicited correspondence such as letters, phone calls or e-mail messages). While LDM employs many different security techniques to protect such data from unauthorized access, perfect security does not exist on the Internet and LDM does not ensure or guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us on our Web site or the accuracy of any information displayed on our Web site or in connection with Google's advertising management system used on the Web site.

10. What about links to other Web sites and services?

LDM's Web site may contain links to other sites beyond LDM's control. LDM is not responsible for the content or practices of any linked Web sites, and we provide these links solely for the convenience and information of our visitors. LDM does not control the privacy policies or practices of these Web sites. This Privacy Policy does not cover the collection of information by those other companies and/or Web sites. Although we encourage third parties to provide their own privacy policies, LDM is not responsible and shall not be liable for their activities, such as how they handle the information they collect online. You should review those policies before providing any personal information.

11. Streaming Webcam Disclaimer.

In accordance with LDM's Terms of Use, Webcast(s) may appear on the Web site from one or more live streaming Webcams. As the contents of the Webcast(s) are live, LDM cannot edit, control, review for accuracy, or screen for defamation, indecency or obscenity of any content provided through the Webcam nor can LDM ensure prompt removal of defamatory, indecent, obscene, inappropriate or unlawful content after transmission. Content appearing in the Webcast does not necessarily represent the opinions, belief or positions of LDM, its clients, employees, agents or any of its third party clients, suppliers and service providers. Neither LDM nor its clients, suppliers and service providers shall be liable for any claims or losses you may incur associated with any Webcast, including but not limited to, claims for defamation or invasion of privacy.

12. Updates to our Privacy Policy.

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended terms on our Web site. All amended terms shall automatically be effective thirty (30) days after they are initially posted on the site.

13. Governing Law; Limitation of Damages; Entire Agreement.

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of the State of California. Venue for any dispute arising under this Privacy Policy shall be in the courts in and for San Luis Obispo County, California. By your use of our site, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions contained in this Privacy Policy. To the extent you may maintain any claims for liability against LDM arising from a potential violation of this Privacy Policy or to the misuse of your personal information, you agree that your recovery for damages is expressly limited to those provided in California Civil Code Section 1798.84, as may be amended from time to time.

This Privacy Policy together with LDM's Terms of Use constitute the entire agreement between you and LDM regarding the use of LDM's Web site and supersede any and all previous and contemporaneous oral and written agreements between you and LDM regarding your use of the Web site.

Effective Date: January 21, 2009